Visa Information

All visitors to Malaysia must hold a valid passport/travel document with a minimum validity of six months beyond the expired date intended. Every visitor to Malaysia has to fill in a Disembarkation Card (IMM. 26). The card has to be handed over to the Immigration Officer on arrival together with the national passport and it’s important to keep the card until departure from Malaysia and normally the card will be stamp being issued 30, 60, or 90 day entry permit stamps.

Noted that most visitors from western nationality doesn’t require a visa to enter Malaysia but should some nationalities are not eligible can apply a tourist visa upon arrival or apply in advance.

If you are planning to visit between Sabah and Sarawak State via Malaysia a passport/travel document is needed except for Sarawak, a new visit pass must be obtained upon arrival because visitor passes issued into Peninsular Malaysia is not valid.

Nationality from Israel, Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro nationals must obtain permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs in advance.

For people with Dual Citizenship (two passports), it is advised that you exit your last port and enter into Malaysia with the same passport.

Citizens of the following do not need a visa to enter Malaysia:

  • Commonwealth countries, with the exception of those from Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan
  • British Protected Persons
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino and Lichtenstein

*Visit Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Immigration Malaysia for more info.

How to Apply for Visa

Application of visa shall be made at any nearby Malaysian Consulate Office.

For those countries which do not have Malaysian Consulate Office in the country shall apply visa at the British Embassy or British High Comission.

Application of visa can also be made online via I-Visa System (limited to visitors from Chennai and New Dehli, India or Shanghai, China only).

1. Application for Visa Without Reference (VWTR)

Visa is issued by Malaysian Mission in the respective country. The documents should consist of:

1. Original Passport
2. Two (2) copies of passport
3. Two (2) copies of visa application form (*Form IM.47)
4. Two (2) copies of recent picture - passport size
5. Original flight ticket with two (2) photocopies (verified and return ticket)
6. Bank Statement/ traveller's cheques
7. Invitation Letter (If available)
8. Visa Payment


2. Application for Visa With Reference (VWR)

Visa is approved by Immigration Department. The documents should consist of:

1. Original approved letter by Immigration Department Malaysia and two (2) copies of passport.
2. Original Passport
3. Two (2) copies of passport
3. Two (2) copies of visa application form (*Form IM.47)
4. Two (2) copies of recent picture - passport size
5. Original flight ticket with two (2) photocopies
6. Visa Payment

Notes:

VWR is needed for social visit
VWR is needed for student pass, working pass, and professional visit pass
* Form must be printed on both sides. Form printed on two (2) sheets of paper will not be accepted.